School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. The great storm of the 6th January 1839 was known by the old people as "The Madole's" night as there was an old family in this area by the name of Madoles and on the night that each member of the family died there was a big wind and storm. The above date was the night on which the last member of this family died, and the storm on that night excelled all the others. On the morning of January 7th, 1938 there wasn't a stack of hay, flax or oats standing in the place. The roofs were blown off all the houses and out-houses also. The old people were so terrified by this storm that the dread of big wind was handed down to this day. There is a man living down in Fanaghan by the name of Hugh Gallagher whose mother was married the following week. He is over nin[e]ty years and his mother lived to be one hundred and two.
    On the 39th September 1882 there was a great storm all over the country and it is well remembered by all the old pensioners in the parish. The storm started on the 30th, the next day being Sunday on which a great mission was to be closed in Frosses. The hay was in cocks and the flax and oats in stooks. They were blown into rivers and brooks, and low lying land, and with the heavy rain of the following night the whole harvest was rendered useless. The cattle suffered intense hunger that winter by this storm. They had to buy imported stuffs to keep their cattle alive. The people had to live by the good potato crop which they raised that year.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annie Teresa Boyle