School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. My fathers farm is situated in the townland of Drimlatafin, Inver P.O., Co. Donegal. It consists of twelve fields. There are names on nearly all these fields. The following are the names: Col na Madad, Páirc a'Léana, Páirc a'Chnuic, Páirc a'Laoigh, Abar Glás, Tom's Park, Nead na h-Easóige, an Pháirc Úr, Claide a'Cloc, the Tully and the Sticky Bog. They say that some of these fields got their names in the following way in this way: Col na Madad got its name because dogs used to be buried in it, Páirc a'Léana because it is on one side of the lane, Páirc a'Chnuic because it is beside a hill, Nead na h-Easóige because it is said that there are weasels nests in it. There is also a tract where there are hollows and rocks and also a large tree which is enchanted. This spot is called Gort na gClaigeann, because it is said that this place served as a graveyard for those who were killed during some war in Drimlatafin. They also say that the large rocks which are to be seen in it, were put there as tombstones over certain graves. There is a green spot in the river which borders Drimlatafin on one side and it is called scarra.
    Páirc a'Laoigh got its name because it used to be used for keeping in young calves. Tom's Páirc got its name, because before the land was squared it belonged to a man named Tom.
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal
    Annie Teresa Boyle