School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. The land-lords of this district in days gone bye were: the Montgomerys, who were succeeded by the Sinclairs and the Boytons. The district passed from the Boytons to the present Irish Land Commission.
    As a rule the people generally lived in dread of the land-lords as evictions were quite common in many places. Where evictions took place, the evicted people nearly all emigrated to, England, Scotland and America. After a number of years in foreign places, these people were able to return and redeem their holdings or purchase other places. As far as is known there were never any evictions in this area.
    This district was up of two estates, namely, the Bonnyglen estate and the Castleogry estate. As long as can be remembered these estates were in farms, but these farms were sub-divided over one hundred years ago. This was the last division by land-lords. The present day divisions are made by the Irish Land Commission.
    Before the Land Act was passed land-lords had such control over their tenants, that they could turn them out at any time without any justification. As far as is known there was no compulsory work in this district but it is believed that in other places tenants were compelled without recompense.
    Tithes were not known of in this district. They were, however, collected in the glebe (churchlands) for Protestant Church use only. In early times when money was scarce farm produce was collected for the tithes.
    Tenants paid rent to the land-lord and the bailiff notified the tenant when this became due. In failing to pay
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal