School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. The people of this district never heard of any old prayers not learned at school or out of a book, being said except when they see the moon.
    When the new moon is seen first the people say "I see the moon; she sees me. God bless the new moon and God bless me". They also say "New moon, true moon, trusty and true, this is all I ask of you: health, wealth, heaven at last.
    When they go to bed they say: "This night as I lie down to sleep, I give my soul to God to keep, and if anything comes on me in my sleep Virgin Mary waken me. There are four corners on my bed, and four angels on them spread, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John God bless the bed that I lie on".
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal