School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Drimlatafin. It is situated in the parish of Inver in the barony of Banagh. At present, there are nine houses in it, but long ago, there were eighteen in it. Of the houses that are in it now, three of them are slated and six of them are thatched. Boyle is the commonest name in it.
    There are four old people over seventy years of age living in it. They cannot speak Irish, nor can they tell any stories in Irish or in English. There names are:
    Anne Meehan, Drimlatafin, Inver P.O., Co. Donegal.
    Margaret Deery, Drimlatafin, Inver P.O., Co. Donegal.
    Patrick Dorrian, Drimlatafin, Inver P.O., Co. Donegal.
    Edward Deery, Drimlatafin, Inver P.O., Co. Donegal.
    There are seven old ruins of houses in Drimlatafin. These were once bright well kept houses, inhabited by prosperous well doing people. In one of these houses the old people died, and the family emigrated to America to seek their fortune, as they could not make a living in this country. The same happened in two more of the houses. In two of the other houses the people all died leaving the houses empty. The people who lived in two more of these houses, built new slated houses and went to live in them. The old ruins of all these houses are still to be seen. As you see from the above it was very usual for many of the young people to emigrate to America from this place.
    The name of my townland as far as I have heard was never mentioned in a song or old saying.
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal