School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. When the sky is very cloudy and misty in the morning and the mountains hidden in mist it is a sure sign of rain. When the sun rises covered with clouds and mist it is also a sign of rain. When the moon is first seen, if it is kind of west in the sky it is a sign of bad weather. If the stars are shining brightly and blinking in the sky it is a sign of frost. When the clouds are very black and bank over the sea, it is a sign of bad weather. When a rainbow is to be seen early in the morning it is a sign of a wet day.
    When the sky is very clear and unclouded it is a sign of good weather. When the sun rises brightly in the morning and sets in a cloudless sky it is a sign of good weather. When the new moon is to be seen first if you could hang your hat on it, it is a sign of fairly good weather while the moon lasts. If the clouds sink over the sea, it is a sign of good weather.
    The west wind is most given to rain.
    When the swallows are to be seen flying near the ground it is a sign of rain. When the wild geese are to be seen flying from the mountains towards the sea, it is a sign of storm on the land.
    When the cats sit with their backs to the fire, it is a sign of rain. When the dog eats grass, when the soot begins to fall, when the crickets sing sharply, when the fish leap up to catch flies, these are all sign of rain.
    When the flowers, bud too early in spring it is a
    Annie Teresa Boyle