School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. The bog of Drumkeelin is situated two miles from the village of Mountcharles and also about two miles from the little village of Frosses. In this bog in 1833 a wooden house twelve feet square and nine feet high was found about sixteen feet beneath the surface. The roof was perfectly flat and the framework was compactly joined. The framework consisted of large trunks of trees and the sides of planks of oak about three inches thick. The joints were cemented with a soft substance like tar or grease. The house rested on thick layers of sand and gravel spread on the bog about fifteen feet below the foundation. A road was found leading to the house, resting on sleepers of timber. Various pieces of vessels were found around the building, but they were nearly rusted away. This excavation is yet to be seen at Coolum.
    Sean Kelly
    Roes, Co. Donegal