Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Inver a long time ago the people used to make their own whiskey. This whiskey was called "poteen". It used to be sold very cheaply on since no duty had to be payed on it. The British Gover[n]ment tried to stop the making of "poteen" but failed to do so. They got up a special police force called the Revenue or still hunters. In every townland there was a still or "Sheebing" house and this police force hunted through the country by day and night in search for "poteen". The people used to try every trick to [fol] fool the "Revenue" and succeeded always except on a few occasions. I heard of a man in Frosses district who made "poteen" for his own wedding and the police searched the district for it but did not succeed in getting it. The police used to get information from about where the "poteen" was being made. I heard on another occasion in the Eany Mor district when
    1. products
    Máighread Ní Fhrighil