School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. It is the custom that when a person dies in this parish he is waked for two nights. All the neighbours gather into the house to sympathise with the people who sustained the loss.
    If it is a young person who is dead or if the death is a sudden one the people are generally grieved and the wake is a quiet one. If the person who is dead is old and who lived to a ripe old age and obtained the fortified rites of the Church the young people are allowed to enjoy themselves. They have certain tricks which they play at these wakes.
    In the evening the people start making preparations for the wake. The bereaved people send to the shop for tobacco and pipes and
    Sean Kelly
    Roes, Co. Donegal