School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. Cures
    In olden times the doctors and nurses were very scarce. The peasantry were very poor and they were not able to pay the doctor's fees but they had various cures and practices of their own. Some of these cures were very effective as the medicine was compounded from the herbs that were found in the fields. They had also some very superstitious practices. Here are the old cures that I found at home.
    Toothache -(a) It is said that if a person finds a little white stone down deep in a turfbank and takes it home with him and put it under the pillow that night and sleep on it, it is said that it will cure that person of the toothache. It is also said that he will never have the toothache again.
    (b) If you cut a little piece of the donkey's hoof and sleep on it
    Ciaran Barry