School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    puts a pinch of salt in it. She thinks that this prevents (that this prevent) that (this) person from stealing the butter.

On the first of May very early in the morning, when the dew is on the grass, a certain woman in this parish would go out and get a long rope, pull it along the grass and say :- "Come all to me", "Come all to me". In a few seconds heaps of butter would gather around her. The people believed that this was the way she used to steal the butter from her neighbours.
    One May morning a priest was out on a sick call very early in the morning. He saw the woman doing this , and heard her saying "come all (half) to me", "come all to me". So he shouted out, "Come half to me", "Come half to me". And lo
    Mrs Ellen Breslin
    Ballybrollaghan, Co. Donegal