School: Loch Iasg

Tawnyvorgal, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Immediately after the death the clock is stopped and remains so till after funeral has left the house.
    The men sit in the kitchen, smoke, and chat. Stories and jokes are often told. The women sit in the “room” and talk in more subdued tones. Tea is usually provided for all, particularly those who come to remain all night. During this time the “neighbors’ usually come and do the work of the house, attend to the cattle, carry water turf, sticks and brings the necessary groceries from the shop. The also see that the grave is dug and the deceased places in the coffin on its arrivial. When all these things are properly carried out the deceased is said to be “buried dacent.”