School: Clar (roll number 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Donegal
Alastair Alcorn

1. (no title)

An old women and two sons lived in this house when bedtime came the old woman put them to bed the put the strange boy next the stock...

An old women and two sons lived in this house when bedtime came the old woman put them to bed she put the strange boy next the stock and her own next back and the strange boy couldn't sleep and he could hear the old women and son whispering in the kitchen. The old women up to see were they sleeping so the told the boy in the kitchen.
    The strange boy not being able to sleep next the stock changed places with the other son. The mother and the other son came up with a knife and a tub to cut the strange fellows throat to get his money. She took it for granted that the strange fellow was sleeping at the stock of the bed so she cut her own son's throat not knowing.
    They then took him and buried him in the garden. The strange fellow seeing what had happened got up and ran away for his life until he over took a man with a cart of animals hides. It wasn't long till the old woman's son came running along the road he asked the man in the cart did he see a man passing him. He said a madman passed him without any
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children