School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. The famine of ’47-‘48 was not very severe in this district. Long ago the potatoes were the chief food of the people and they alway [sic] depended upon the potato crop. The first blight came on the potatoes in the year of 1845 and it was still worse in 1846 and it caused the famine in 1847 which lasted for two years.
    There were double the population living in Ireland before the famine that is living to-day.
    During the time of famine the food of the people was corn but they had to give away the corn to pay their rent and thus leaving themselves with nothing to eat. England gave Ireland a little help when the famine was far advanced. Ireland also received help from America. The first Indian meal which came to Ireland came from America.
    The time of the famine the people developed fever from the hunger and died. The potato crop failed several times since the famine.
    Nora Martin
    Clarcam, Co. Donegal