School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. Shops were not as plentiful in the district long ago as they are now. Most people bought their requirements in the shops. People do not remember whether goods were sold on Sunday after Mass or not. Long ago money was not so plentiful as it is nowadays.
    The farmers long ago used to swap potatoes and other farm produce for goods in the shops. Long ago one man would swap potatoes with another man for a day’s work.
    There was a belief long ago that if there was a business opened on Saturday or on the 13th of the month there would be no luck with it. There were markets long ago. Pedlars used to go around long ago selling clothes. They also go around yet.
        1. trade
    Rita Gillespie