School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. Long ago people ate three meals per day. In the morning they got sour milk or buttermilk and a dip of salt. For their dinner they also got potatoes and they get eaten porriege for their supper. They got their breakfast at ten o’ clock, their dinner at o’ clock and their supper at seven o’ clock in the evening. Long ago men and women worked until ten o’clock before they got their first meal.
    Potatoes were eaten every day and were also eaten to meal. The reason they were eaten so often was because they were the chief food of the people. Long ago they took milk to every meal also both kinds of milk new milk, and buttermilk.
    The only kinds of tables that were used long ago was the tables that hung on wall. These tables were fastened to the wall by hinges were let down when the people went to take their meals.
    Long ago it was only at Christmas and Easter that the people got shop bread and bread made of flour. The bread they got any other time of the year was bread made of oat meal. The people never got meat they only got fish and salt herring.
    Tea was not as common long ago as it is to day. In those days the first tea people ever saw was at Deary at a wedding feast. The people did not know what it was. The tea cost ten shillings per lb. Then tea was made in the houses it was only the father and the mother of the house that drank tea. The children of the house got tea at different times of the year, Christmas, Easter, and “Hallow Eve.”
    Long ago the people never had cups because they had no use for them. They used jam pots, mugs and porringers.
    1. products