School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. The Landlord of this district was the Eral of Arans. He was a long time in this district. The people did not think much of him. He evicted thousands of people, some of the people for not paying their rent and others for no reason at all only that he wanted their lands. The last eviction that took place in this district was the Murrays. The reason they were evicted, was because they did not pay their rent. Some of those people who were evicted got into the house again, others went to the Workhouse and some of them wandered about the roadside.
    These lands belonged to the big Irish Chiefts which were taken from them by the English. It was usual for these landlords to these lands bestowed upon them this is how they got possession of the lands at first. It was under the landlords direction that the lands were divided into farms.
    The greater part of the Earl of Arans estate was mountain and bog land. The tenants had to drain and reclaim the lands themselves.
    The Tithe was a rent which existed in earlier days and the soldiers went from house to house and lifted the rent.
    The rental of Ireland was twenty one millions and three quarters before Gladstone passed the first Irish land bill.
    Another thing was that the landlords did was to give the lands to English and Scotch men. They would give them a thousand acres or a whole townland and put the real tenants out of their houses to live on the roadsides.