School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. Beggars or tramps are not so numerous nowadays as they were long ago. Beggars in this district are very few. The same crowd come time after time. There are only four or crowds that travel in bands. The people that in bands go in waggons or in carts. Some of these bands are, the Dohertys, the Maloneys, the Smiths, and the Mac Kinleys. Those who travel singly are Simon Coyle, Robert Devitt, Charles Devine, and Charles Miller.
    The bands travel around from place to place in caravans (?) covered waggons. They have recognised stopping places, which is at wide places at roads or near the towns. They sleep in these caravans (?) waggons or pitch tents on the roadside. They sell tins, lace and artificial flowers. (those that travel in vans.) Those that travel in vans have their wares with them in baskets.
    For some of them there is a welcome and for others there is none. Some of those who have wares to sell are very bold, and others are not and sell their wares at a reasonable price. Those who travel in vans beg so much alms as they can and if they havent got sufficient they buy the rest of what they want. The alms which they receive consists of shoes, clothes, and food. Their prayer is usual “God bless you mam.”
    Nowadays the people do not gather into the houses where they stay, but long ago they did to hear them tell stories of the different parts of the country.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen Thomas