School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. Boots and shoes are more common nowadays than they were long ago. Children now wear shoes from they are able to walk. Long ago children had reached the age of thirteen or fourteen before they wore shoes. It was the custom in the district however for children to go in the bare-feet in the Summer-time. This custom is now disappearing as most of the children now wear sandals.
    I have been unable to find any story or superstition connected with the water in which they [sic] feet are washed.
    Shoes are not made locally nowadays. Long ago the shoemakers travelled from house to house made the shoes for the inhabitants. Most of the shoes worn nowadays are factory made. Shoes are repaired locally, as most of the people buy the leather and repair their own shoes.
    Leather is not tanned locally in this district nowadays or near it. Long ago there were two tanneries in Donegal. From these the people got the leather and the shoemaker made the shoes.
    Georgina Dunnion
    Tawnaghlahan, Co. Donegal