School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. The most important crop grown in this district is the potato. We grow potatoes every year at home.
    My father and brothers prepare the ground. They plant them in ridges. The manure used to grow this crop is farmyard manure. Sometimes they add artificial manure. Lime is sometimes also applied to the soil. Some people apply the lime before they plant the potatoes, others apply it when shovelling.
    The ridges are made about two feet wide. They are made with a spade. The spades are not made locally.
    The ridges are made in two types of soil. Sometimes they are “set” from lea and at other times they are made in ground which has already produced a crop of oats. In this case the “land” is ploughed or dug and the potatoes “kibbed” into it. In the case of kibbing a little hole is made in the soil. Then the potato is dropped in, and the hole is covered again. In setting lea the manure is spread on the soil. The [?] potatoes are “dropped” on the manure and then the ridge is set up. As the potatoes begin to appear above the ground they are “shovelled” or earthed. During the season they are sprayed a few times to prevent the potato blight. If weeds appear during the season they have to be removed.
    The chief kinds of potatoes grown in this district are Champion, Kerr’s Pink. Arran Pilot, and Arran
    Nora Boyle
    Ardinawark, Co. Donegal