School: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (roll number 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. About two and a half miles from Donegal (a) town is a little bridge called Miss Jennie's Bridge. About two hundred yards on the right bank, above the bridge there is a tunnel called “The Priest's Hole.
    It is called the Priests Hole because, during. The time, when the priests were hunted a pried hid here. (It) The tunnel was formed by (N)a little brook which is the over flow from Lough Banagher.
    In this hole the priest is said to have hidden his chalices and vestments in a chest. The chalices are of great value and carved from solid gold and studded with diamonds and pearls.
    James C. Timony