School: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (roll number 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. It is the custom of everybody who is taking cattle to any place to bless them with holy water before they leave. This is done so that no evil spirit can stay in the animal and so that it will prosper with the owner
    Once upon a time a man bought a cow in the fair. When he brought her home he asked his wife for the holy water. He shook a drop on (her) the cow but she began to jump and roar. “The devil is in her” said the man. He shook a few more drops of Holy water on the cow, but she jumped and pulled so much that (h?) she broke the chain. “Now” said the
    Patrick Mac Mullin