School: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (roll number 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the “Bridge End” called “Paddy Ban”. He was called this because he was a baker and was always covered with flour. However at times he took two much drink and one Christmas night he took so much that he had to be carried home and put to bed.
    One of Paddy's friends, decided to play a trick of Paddy's wife, and so he put a cow's liver under Paddy's shirt. After a while the damp felling made Paddy waken up. Shouting. His wife was (alarmed) alarmed and called in the neighbours who thought Paddy had the cramps. One of the neighbours got a hot poltice[?], but while she was applying it, she came into contact with the liver and though[?] Paddy was dying. But the doctor soon arrived. Then the light being bad and he being short-sighted, he said “tut,” “tut,” this is serious
    Shaun Mac Intyre