School: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (roll number 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. (A) One day two boys were coming home from school. They had to pass through a grave-yard on their way home. The two boys had robbed an orchard, and they decided to divide the apples behind the graveyard wall. When one of the boys was crossing the wall he he dropped an apple. The way the boys counted the apples was “one for you one for me” etc. At the same time as the boys were dividing the apples an old man came up the grave-yard and when he heard the voice saying “one for you one for me” he thought it was God and the devil counting the souls in the grave-yard. Just then one of the boys remembered about the apples he dropped when he was crossing.
    Danny Meehan