Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got on the donkey. Then when they were going through the [next?] village the people talked about they two of them riding on the poor donkey so then they got off and carried the donkey to the market.
    Once upon a time a couple of men saw the shadow of the moon in a lake, and they thought the moon fell from the sky into the lake. They got rakes, and tried to rake it out, but just at that moment the shadow of the moon disappeared out of the lake and they men looked up and saw the moon in the sky, and they thought the raked it out of the lake.
    Once upon a time a man hearing the cuckoo for the first
    Joseph Cassidy