School: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (roll number 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. There is scarcely a district in Ireland in which stones of hidden treasure are not current and the district around Donegal is no exception.
    It is supposed that there is treasure on Swan's Island in Donegal Bay. Mr. A Timony told me this story Long ago when the O'Donnell reigned supreme in Tirconnaill one day pirates came up Donegal Bay in their search for plunder. They were put to flight by the O'Donnells however, and they hid all the loot that they had obtained from their plundering expeditions on Swan's Island which is the name given to the first island in the
    Patsy Gallagher