School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. in olden times the most usual type of house in this district was lowly built with a thatched roof. It was with rushes or reeds that they were generally thatched. Nearly all had a sort of bed in the kitchen and it was placed alongside the wall near the fire. This was called a “settle bed” and it could be folded up in day time to serve as a rest.
    The fire was generally in the centre of the gable wall. I never heard of it being in the corner of the house. The front of the chimney was made of clay and stone.
    The houses in ancient times had no chimneys but a round hole in the rood. Sometimes the hole was near the wall and the fire against the wall and the smoke went up through this hole. This was a very bad method because the house was often filled with smoke.
    Half doors were common in this district in former times. Turf and wood were used
        1. buildings