School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. Long ago, the bread was made from wheat or oats. The flour was ground in this district by things made of stones called “querns” and these were worked by hand.
    There were different kind of bread made such as potato bread boxty[?] bread and oatmeal bread. Before potato bread was made the boiled potatoes were peeled and bruised and some flour added to them. The dough was then rolled in flat pieces and cooked.
    Boxty bread is made from grated raw and some cooked ones and flour and made something like potato bread.
    Oaten meal bread is made from oaten meal and water. This dough is rolled out flat and thin and backed on what is called a “griddle”. Milk water or buttermilk is added in kneading. Bread was baked everyday.
    Sometimes cross shaped marks are put on top of the cake in order to make it bake better. The bread was baked in pot ovens.
    1. products
    Ben C Stronge