School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. Long Ago there were many houses in the district but they were not the same as the houses of the present time. Some of them were round in shape and the fire was put in the middle of the floor. The oblong houses had the fire in the same place as some have it now. Long ago the bed was in the corner opposite the fire. The table had two feet on one end and he other end was fastened to the wall by an iron rod. When the table was not in use t was lifted up and fastened at the top by a hook in the wall which caught in a ring in the table. In that time half doors were very common and the houses were thatch with straw rushes reeds and bent. The rushes and bent were got in fields and the reeds were found growing long the waterside. The people grew the straw themselves and later they found out that it always makes the best roof.
        1. buildings
    Seamus Carr