School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. Long ago there were many industries carried on in this district and some of them still exist such as basket making and thatching. My father makes baskets and thatches houses. When one is making a basket one has to make a hoop out of a long rod, then put nine ribs in it and tighten them, so that they will not come out. After that, one winds rods between the ribs. It takes four twisted rods to put in two handles, because if the rods were not twisted the handles would get loose.
    When thatching a house the old thatch must be removed. Every row of straw put on is about two feet wide. When a row is completed the ladder has to be altered to leave space for another row. After finishing thatching the straw is cut so as to leave an eve on the roof. The thatch is then completed.
    Seamus Carr