School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. About seven or eight years ago a fire look place in this district of Rossnowlagh the premises in question comprised of a garage and a newly built bungalow and was the property of Mr. McAskie. In the garage the owner kept his motor care and also a horse care of a neighbour named George Farrel.
    The fire started but how nobody knows but when my father, William J. Stronge was going to bed he saw the fire and he went to the place but there was no one to be seen there. The flames were well over the building by this time so my father went and got help and when help enough came the door was broken open all rushed in and succeeded in getting hold on the horse-car bit owing to the great heat they got burned and had to let go. After about an hour the fire was put out but the
    Ben C Stronge
    Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal