School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. my great grandfather was once going to a fair in Pattigo and he had to pass through the village of Ballintra to go to it. He was bringing a horse to the fair to sell and he started on his journey late the evening before the fair but only went as far as Ballintra and stayed in his friend’s house during the night. He was to meet another man that night, near a mill about one mile beyond Ballintra. When he came to that place he heard chains rattling up the lane but he could see no one. He tied the horse to the gate and went up the lane and still could see no one but the chains still rattled round him. He want back loosed the horse and went on his way to the fair and sold the horse.
    As he was coming home again at the same place, he heard the same
    Ben C Stronge