School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. There is a field called “Sam’s Park” beside my uncle’s land and there us a treasure supposed to have been hidden there. The place was called “Sam’s Park” because a man named “Sam Lurgan” lived there, he used to sleep by himself and every night a wee man used to shake him in the bed. Then Sam got a man called James O’Donnell to sleep with him, but still the wee man used to come. One night, Sam got up and asked the wee man what did he want, he told him about the treasure and am want and dug for it, but all he saw was the place where the pot was. He then said that if the pot was there the gold was there so when they went the next night there were the fairies with the gold.
    Vera Stronge
    Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal