School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. the houses of old were nearly all thatched with corn straw, heather, rushes, bent or flax. An odd house was slated, these slates were heavy and called “borlagh slates” they were not nailed but were hung to the laths with wooden pegs. This kind of slated roof is now to be seen on one house in this district, a house in Ballintra, which is occupied by “Carron and Mc Grane Funeral Undertakes”. These old houses had usually a bed in the kitchen. It was always in the corner near the fire and was surrounded by a partition called an “out shot”. The fire was always at the gable wall. The chimney was made of mortar and stone and sometimes clay and wattles. Old people heard of houses having no chimneys but this was in very old times. Long ago there were no glass windows but holes in the place of them.
        1. buildings
    Maureen Mangan