School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. I live in the townland of Rossnowlagh. It got its name from one of the O’Donnells called Nuala. This girl called it Rossnowlagh or Nuala’s Peninsula.
    There are eighteen families in Rossnowlagh and these all added together number sixty three people. The most common name in district is Kelly. Most of the houses are slated but there are some thatched ones too. There are no people who can tell stories in Irish and very few who can tell stories in English concerning the Folklore. The houses are more numerous now than they were in former times, but there are more in ruins now.
    The land is fairly good but hilly. There is only one lake but it is a small one.
    William Stronge