School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. people in this district believe, that, -
    1) A dog eating grass. (2) Seals crying at night. (3) Loud noises from the sea. (4) A circle round the moon. (5) A blue blaze in the fire. (6) Loud noises from rivers. (7) Swans gathering together and coming to shore. (8) The moon looking red. (9) Crows gathering in fields are signs of a storm.
    Signs of Frost
    1. Swans crying at night. 2. Shooting stars. 3. A blue sky and bright stars and wild geese flying towards the mountains are signs of frost.
    Signs of Rain
    1. A clouded moon. 2. Seagulls flying in to land in fields. 3. Flying ants collected on roads. 4. A mackerel sky. 5. A pale moon, are signs of rain.
    Ben C Stronge
    Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal