School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal

“Something old,
    Something new,
    Something borrowed,
    And something blue.”
    On the way to the wedding the bride should leave by the front door, not the back one of her home. It’s is lucky if she first puts her left foot over the doorstep and once outside, she should not turn back for anything. If a black cat crosses the bride’s path, she shall have happiness wherever she goes. For her bouquet, any of the following are lucky, lilies, roses, rosemary, sweetpeas, and white heather. When honeymoon time comes, the newly-wed couple should take with them any old shoe which has been thrown after them. Thrice a bridesmaid never a bride. A girl who is a bridesmaid
    Olive Dinamore
    Inishfad, Co. Donegal