School: Derries (roll number 11388)

Derries, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

1. Marriages take place mostly in Spring and Summer. Marriages don’t often take place at Shrove. The month of May is said to be an unlucky month for a marriage. Tuesday is also an unlucky day for a wedding. There are no matches made in the district now but long ago the used to be made. Money is not given as dowry nor is cattle or goods ever given. Long ago marriages took place in the house of the boy or girl who is getting married this was done for a good many years. When two people come out of church the people throw rice on them. A wedding feast is always held in the house of the bride. Straw boys do not visit the house now. The people do not go home on horseback.
    Margaret Duncan
    Legnanornoge, Co. Donegal