School: Derries (roll number 11388)

Derries, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

1. One night a man was (asking) walking up the road to his neighbours house. He saw a small fairy man dressed in red and green. The little man came up to him and asked him for a half crown for the fair that he was going to next day. The man gave him the money and the fairy said he would pay him back his money. On a certain night the man gathered all his neighbours to his house to see the wee man. But the wee man did not come. The next night this man was going up the same road and he saw the fairy and he came up to (him) the man and caught hold of him ( and more fairies came and they beat him for gathering all of his neighbours to laugh at the fairy man. The man
    Margaret Duncan
    Mr R. Duncan