School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. The runaway marriage were condemned chiefly on account of the frequent quarrellings that began at a runaway, and often ended in serious fighting between different tribes of the people. Poteen was made on every hill and glen. It was cheap, a gallon only costing a few shillings. Therefore it was used like dish water at all gatherings. This made matters worse if any contention atall [sic] arose on either side. The church didn’t like this state of affairs and tried to condemn this practise. They eventually succeeded. They made a rule that marriages should take place in the morning instead of any time during the day. Immediately after the runaway period the wedding party walked to the church. The groom invited a (meer) number of his friends, who walked to the church along with him, the bride did the same. The groom and his party were supposed to be in the church first, if not ill luck was believed to be in store for the newly married couple. Therefore the groom always made sure to get there in time. After the morning the wedding party called at some inn
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Donegal