School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago a man named Lyons lived with his wife in Finmore. They had a big stock of cattle. One day the man went out to the lyre and one of the cows was dead.
    The next day another one was dead.
    They all died out but one. He said he would sell her in the fair. The next morning he set off to the fair with the cow. During the time he was away to the fair there came a red haired woman into the house. She said to the woman of the house. “This man is away to the fair today with the cow and he will sell her for thirteen pounds.”
    “If you would not sweep out the house on us or wet the ashes with dirty water, or clean out the byre after sun set your cows would not have died.” She told her to keep the secret to her self and never breath a word to anyone: The next morning when she looked (lool) in the bowls they were full of half crowns. She lifted them and left them aside. Next morning the same thing happened. When she had enough to buy a cow, she gave it to ma [?]
    He went to the fair and bought a new
    Willie Gallagher