School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. There was once a man named Michael Mc. Grane living in Moneymore. His son is living there yet. He had a big stock of cattle on his farm. He had six cows a horse and a number of sheep.
    One day he sent his son Michael out for the cows, it was raining when Michael left the house so he put a coat on his head and went for the cows. He could only get five of the cows. He searched for the other but could not get her. He brought home the five cows and told his father he could not get one of them. His father sent him back for the lost cow.
    He searched the field but could not get her so he come home with out her. When he told his father again that he could not get her, his father beat him and told him to look in the neighbours fields. Michael did as he was told, but no cow could be seen anywhere. He came back into his own field
    Harry Gallagher
    Rathtinny Glebe, Co. Donegal