School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. One night a man named Tommy Thompson who lived in the townland of Goland long ago went to Laghey a village near by for a pound of soap and some tobacco. bomming [sic] home again he found himself in a queer way. The first place he found himself was sitting on the roof of a house in Trummon and voices all round him calling “blear the way for Tommy Thmpson and his one pound of soap and then voices would say “Tommy go home with the soap.”
    He was kept going on all night from house top to house top and voices still calling “blear the way for Tommy Thompson and his one pound of soap” and Tommy go home with the soap at day break he found himself at the foot of his own lane the voices were all laughing and saying “Tommy go home with the soap and get your shirt washed.
    Tommy went home and found his wife in a terrible state
    Tessie Gallagher