School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    drink and bought a half pint to drink out the road to keep them warm till they would reach the fair. Going along the road they came to a field where there was a cart gap lying open. Harron said he would go into the field himself and that the other could walk on and he would overtake him. He went into the field. When he went to come out he could not find the gap so he travelled up and down. Every place he went there was a high hedge before him. He spied a light up the field. He thought he would would go up and see the light so when he went up there was a find house. He rapped at the door. It was soon opened. There were a man and his wife and daughter. They all shouted. “You are welcome Paddy Harron from Laghey.” They invited him to stop all night and lie on the barn. He agreed to do so. The daughter went out with him to make his bed. She wanted him to stay with her. He said not as he had his own wife living in Laghey so she had to go out. He took off his coat, vest and shoes and lay down. The girl was no time gone when he heard terrible noise all around the house. He got up. He could not find coat, vest or shoes so he made his way out and left them behind.
    Tessie Gallagher
    Trumman East, Co. Donegal