School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bowl. Mickey would try to catch it then but away would go the spoon out of the bowl and repeat the same antics as (I) before. Mickey at last got desperate with fear. He realised that he had done something very wrong. He thought of the stick he had cut and he began to accuse that it had something to do with the conduct of the spoon.
    His wife was in a very distracted state. She feared that some great calamity was about to befall them. She advised Mickey to leave the stick back where he got it. Mickey was only too glad to do so for the spoon was still jumping about. He sent his son and daughter off to the alt with the stick. He directed them to leave it back beside where it was cut. They did so and when they did Mickey’s spoon became quiet and allowed him to take his supper in peace. Mickey’s son is still alive. He still tells the story.
    Willie Gallagher
    Rathtinny Glebe, Co. Donegal