School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago there lived in a castle a beautiful lady. She was to be married to the king’s son, but he was killed. She went out of her mind because of losing the king’s son. For a long time no one saw her. Everybody thought that the fairies took her away. At last, a queer White Trout was seen in the little brook flowing through the place. Year after year the white trout was there. The people thought it must be a fairy. Nobody every hur or harmed the white trout. There were soldiers about at that time. They laughed at the people. One of them said he would take home the trout and eat it to his dinner the blackguard. Sure enough he caught the trout and brought it home to eat it to his dinner. When he came home he put the trout on the fire, and turned it over and over but difil the taste of burn was on it. “My jolly little trout maybe youre fried enough though you don’t seem over well dressed, but you may be better than you look like a singed cat says he
    Joan Barron
    Mullanasole Barr, Co. Donegal