Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a girl living in Ballinakillew called Jenny Holmes. She is dead now but her relations are living still in Ballinakillew. One night after it got dark Jenny was going to ramble. She heard a voice behind her saying “Where is my horse” Jenny was brave and jolly. And Jenny said “Where is my horse” Just as she spoke. She found herself sitting on a (beat) beautiful white horse without a move. There she was sitting over hedges and rivers in all parts of Ireland. Jenny had a merry ride all night long until day appeared. And when the cock crew she was left sitting where she was lifted from.
    This is a true story. My mother told it to me.
    Anna Quinn