School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. About three miles east of Laghey Barr school lies the famous Island of Lough Derg known as St Patricks Purgatory because St. Patrick spend some time there doing penance and ever since it is calle St Patricks Purgatory.
    Ever since people go for three days in summer to do penance.
    Some hundred years ago a boat had gone down which contained eighty two persons.
    I hear it was prophesied that three drownings were to take place on Lough Derg. As two have taken place already Another boat has still to be lost.
    Another story is told that when St Patrick was crossing the river Derg a salmon tripped him. He cursed the salmon and all the salmon departed from the Lough.
    This story was not believed by a good many of the people. Its truth was tested. Fishermen caught a salmon in the river. They marked it and brought it in a boat up the lough and
    Lough Derg, Co. Donegal
    Brigid Barron