School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. One night uncle was coming from an excursion with “mummers”. He had a fiddle with him. His brother was with him and another boy. On nearing their home the [sic] heard fairy music coming from a little hill near the road. At last the music sounded at the very road and the boys fearlessly began to dance to it. My uncles went on to their house, and its music followed them. It would cease occasionally and laughing and talking would take its place.
    While my uncles were waiting until the door was opened for them a host of little red men went marching through a rushy field beside the house.
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Donegal