School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. In old times there lived a half fool of a fellow up there at the Breecy mountains with his mother. He spent all his time trying to play the flute but he was never fit to play any only part of a tune and that was “Daddy’ Doodle, di dilly di doodle diddle um.” Anyway he used to get many an odd shilling from the gentleman and there were a lot of them around there that time. They used to ask him to play the flute at all the parties, they would have, because they got a lot of sport out of him. He was half drunk one night and he was coming home the nearcuts from a party in the big house, in the warren, and just as he was going to cross the river behind Brownhall he met a little man about two feet high driving a nice pair of white horses in a coach. The little man told him to get in, as he was all night looking for him, to play music at a party they were having for the Ban Shee at the top of broaghpatrick. He asked him to wait till he would go home to give his mother ten pence, he had in his pocket as she had no snuff. But he told him to get in, as he would be well paid for the music. In he got, and away they went. The little man told him to play up Shan Ban Voct He told him that he could’nt [sic] play that much altogether so he told him to try. Every tune the little man called for he found to his surprise he could play it, at his ease. Then he says to the little man. “You are taking me as a journey. I had to go anyway for my penance, that was left on me to go to Croagh Patrick for stealing father
    Joan Barron
    Mullanasole Barr, Co. Donegal